Find a Dealership Near You

Select From 12 Locations

PRIVACY POLICY


Pacific Motor Group Pty Ltd is a Motor Vehicle Dealer operating in Queensland, Australia ABN 85 010
620 818. We take care to respect our customers’ rights to privacy and fully comply with obligations
under the Privacy Act 1988 and all amending legislation. We use any information we collect about our
customers only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to provide a more customised service
experience.


While information is an important element in our ability to provide superior service, our most important
asset is our customers’ trust. Keeping customer information secure and using it only as our customers
would want us to, is a top priority for us all.


We abide by the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles in all of our dealings with our customers.


They are as follows:-


1. Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information.
2. Anonymity and Pseudonymity. We provide our customers with the option of not identifying
themselves, or of using a pseudonym where it is reasonably practical to do so.
3. Collection of Solicited Personal Information. Wherever we collect sensitive information
from our customers it must be with their consent.
4. Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information. If we receive Personal Information and did
not solicit it, we must determine whether or not we could have collected it under Principle
three and therefore it may be sensitive and therefore it is required to be destroyed.
5. Notification of the Collection of Personal Information. At or before the collection of the
Personal Information, we must notify the customer of the collection of the information.
6. Use or Disclosure of Personal Information. If the personal Information is collected for a
particular purpose, it can only be used for that purpose unless consent is obtained from the
customer.
7. Direct Marketing. If we hold Personal Information we cannot use it for direct marketing if it
contains sensitive information. It can be used if it was collected by us, the customer
reasonably expected it to be used, there is a simple method for the customer to opt out and
the customer has not to date opted out.
8. Cross Border Disclosure of Personal Information. We must make sure at all times that
any overseas recipient of personal information does not breach any Australian Privacy
Principles at any time.
9. Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers. We must not use or
disclose a Government Related Identifier of an individual.
10. Quality Of Personal Information. We must make sure that the Personal Information
collected is accurate, up to date and complete.
11. Security Of Personal Information. We must take steps as are necessary and reasonable in
the circumstances to protect the information.
12. Access To Personal Information. We must provide access upon request to the information
of the customer by the customer.
13. Correction of Personal Information. We must take steps to correct personal information to
make sure it is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant as well as not being misleading.

At Pacific Motor Group, we collect personal information relating to our customers. That personal
information includes their names, addresses, telephone numbers including home and mobile numbers
and e-mail address.


The personal information collected is used to enhance the level of service provided to our customers
in respect of both sales and service related aspects of our business. The personal information of
customers held by us can be accessed by our customers at all times. In the event that the information
is inaccurate or incorrect, it can be corrected by a written request directed to the Privacy Officer.


Our customers’ personal information is not provided to any overseas organisation without our
customers consent. Personal information will be disclosed to the manufacturer of the brand of vehicle
you buy from us or get serviced or repaired with us.


In the case of a customer wishing to correct any information held by us, or in the event of them
wishing to lodge a complaint, then the matter should be addressed in writing to:


The Privacy Officer
Pacific Motor Group
122-124 Sugar Rd
Maroochydore QLD 4558


The matter of complaints shall be dealt with by the Privacy Officer who shall report to the General
Manager of the business weekly in the event of complaints being received. A response shall be
provided to the customer within seven (7) days of a written complaint being received.


The personal information of our customers is available to them at all times at no charge to our
customers.


We further commit to our customers to the following:-


1. We will safeguard, according to strict legal standards of security and confidentiality, any
information our customers share with us.
2. We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to
deliver superior service to our customers, which includes advising our customers about our
products, services and other opportunities and to administer and improve our business
products by incorporating customer suggestions and feedback.
3. We will permit only authorised employees and contracted personnel, who are trained in the
proper and lawful handling of customer information, to have access to customer information.
4. Customer information is only disclosed to external organisations when we contract with them
to conduct business on our behalf or to provide support services to customers relating to
Pacific Motor Group products. We only make such disclosures when those organisations
comply with our Privacy Policy. These organisations are not permitted to retain any customer
information after they have completed their contractual obligations.
5. At any time, customers can contact us to instruct us to remove their name from our mailing
lists.
6. We will not use or disclose personally identifiable information for any purpose other than
where necessary for the facilitation of customer services, except where the customer gives
written specific consent.
7. We will strive to keep the customer files complete, up-to-date and accurate. We will inform
customers as to how and where to conveniently update their personal information and how to
notify us about any errors, which we will promptly correct.
8. We will continually assess our performance against our Privacy Policy standards to ensure
that customer privacy is respected and ensured.


WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY:


We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal
information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.


The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website.
You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.


The personal information that we collect on you when you use our public site


We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of
"cookies" or other software or hardware techniques.


We look at the number of hits the site receives and keep track of the domains from which this site is
accessed.


To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the top 20 search words used in
connecting you to this site.


The names of persons who request information from or about Pacific Motor Group by emailing us are
added to our database as clients. Persons who do not wish to receive these communications should
notify us by email and their names will be deleted from our client list.


The personal information Pacific Motor Group collects when you log onto this site, how we do
it and what we do with it


If you log onto the website and read or download information our Internet Service Provider/Hosting
Provider, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the
pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and web site
development purposes only.


We can also determine if you emailed any articles of interest to a friend using our 'email a friend'
functionality. We record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own
marketing purposes.


The information collected will be used to send you e-mails when content relevant to your areas of
interest are added to the site. The information may also be used to inform you of any forthcoming
event that might be of interest to you.


The circumstances under which we disclose information about you


It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless
we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where Pacific Motor Group may be
required by law to disclose certain information.


How we handle emails


We will preserve the contents of any e-mail message that you send us if we believe that we have a
legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from Pacific Motor Group are routinely monitored for
quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.


What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact
us and we will review the relevant information.


How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us.

DISCLAIMER:
The information provided on this website is for use of a general nature only and is not intended to be
relied upon as, nor to be a substitute for, specific professional advice. No responsibility for loss
occasioned to any persons acting on or refraining from action as a result of any material in this
publication can be accepted.